Study of prototype histone codes for plant light/dark responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kan  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60222113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧 景子  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 研究員 (50332284)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光環境応答 / 原始紅藻 / ヒストンコード / 翻訳後修飾 / 転写調節 / Cyanidioschyzon merolae
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a primitive red alga Cyanidioschyzon merolae as the material, the presence and the dynamics of histone post-translational modifications in response to changes of light conditions were analyzed. We identified methylation and acetylation of histone H3K4 and H3K9, respectively, by specific monoclonal antibodies, and found these modifications accumulate at S phase and M phase of the algal cell cycle, respectively. In addition, we established a method to extract histone proteins from C. merolae cells, and also showed the possibility that homologs of plant photomorphogenic signaling factors, DET1 and COP1, are involved in the light-regulated transcriptional regulation in C. merolae.