Searching for the "plant dynein"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Goshima Gohta  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20447840)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞内輸送 / 微小管 / ヒメツリガネゴケ / キネシン / ダイニン / 逆行輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In animal cells, the retrograde transport of intracellular cargo along microtubules is executed by the cytoplasmic dynein motor (retrograde transport is transport towards the minus end of the microtubule). Interestingly, however, land plants have lost the cytoplasmic dynein gene, despite that they execute retrograde transport. In this research, we aim to identify the motor(s) responsible for retrograde transport in plants. Using he moss Physcomitrella patens, we identified three kinesin-14 motor proteins (KCBP, KCH, ATK) that were required for retrograde transport of the nucleus, chloroplast, and microtubule itself in the moss cytoplasm.