Analysis of polyspermy block system based on multiple pollen tube attraction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2016-2017)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Daisuke  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 助教 (80724111)
Research Collaborator HIGASHIYAMA Tetsuya
KAWASHIMA Tomokazu
Berger Frederic
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重複受精 / 花粉管 / 卵細胞 / 中央細胞 / 多花粉管拒否 / 多精拒否 / シロイヌナズナ / 助細胞胚乳融合 / 精細胞 / 胚乳 / 助細胞 / 細胞融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zygote of flowering plants prevents multiple fertilizations caused by additional pair of sperm cells from second pollen tube. To examine the mechanism of polyspermy block, we analyzed patterns of released pollen tube contents (PTC) including sperm cells in an Arabidopsis mutant that frequently attracts second pollen tube. Contrary to our expectation, fluorescent signals from the PTC were frequently found in the endosperm but not in the fertilization zone. As this unique phenomenon seems to avoid polyspermy through a rerouting of sperm destination, we further analyzed other mutants that attract multiple pollen tubes and found possible involvement of synergid-endosperm fusion (SE fusion) during early embryogenesis. To prove the relevance of SE fusion in the unusual PTC reception, we tried to isolate mutant plants defective in the SE fusion and finally obtained one.