Chemical library screening to identify novel key regulators of organelle distribution in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO YOSHIKATSU  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任准教授 (30414014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Ayato  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任准教授 (10512428)
KUWATA Keiko  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任助教 (70624352)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化合物ライブラリースクリーニング / 葉緑体 / オルガネラ分布 / オルガネラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proper distribution of organelles is essential for proper cell function in eukaryotic cells. In this study, we performed chemical library screening to identify novel key regulators of organelle distribution in plants. As a result of high-throughput but careful screening design, we obtained 9 candidates from 20,000 chemicals, which can be divided into 4 groups by structure-activity relationships. We focused 1 of these groups and evaluated by time-lapse analysis. Then, we confirmed 5 candidates having common structures. Furthermore, we succeeded to identify the essential and non-essential part from hit compounds and to synthesize the dimer compound having strong effect on organelle distribution. Therefore, we conclude that we could obtain important tools and information to elucidate the basic mechanism of organelle distribution in plants.