Elucidation of the mechanism for plant responses to external force by a combination of plant physiological and physical approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGATANI Akira  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40183082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 陽一郎  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20448088)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞応答 / 力学シミュレーション / 原形質流動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Responses of plants to external forces draw attentions of researchers in the field of plant physiology. Gravitropism and formation of reaction wood are good examples. However, few researches have focused on the cellular response to defined forces applied to the cell due to the lack of a good experimental system. In this project, we established such a system with the aid of precision Z stage and found that fluidity of cytosol was reversibly reduced in the epidermal cells in response to external force in the excised hypocotyl of an Arabidopsis seedling. The analysis in the hypertonic solution revealed that the deformation of the cell rather than the change in tension or stress in the cell was the primary factor to induce the response. This discovery of a novel cellular response is envisaged to lead to a development of new researches.