Molecular analysis of plant kinetochore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Kentaro  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40378609)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / キネトコア / タンパク質複合体 / インタラクトーム / GFP / クロマチン / イメージング / ヒストン / プロテオミクス / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kinetochores are the fundamental link between chromosomal domains called centromeres and spindle microtubules in all eukaryotes. This link, composed by multiprotein complexes, is essential for precise chromosome segregation into daughter cells and thus keeps genetic stability. In yeast and animal cells, many components of kinetochores have been identified and characterised. On the contrary, in plants, number of identified kinetochore protein is largely limited. To identify comprehensively the kinetochore components in plants, we performed interactome analysis in Arabidopsis plants that stably express centromere proteins fused with a fluorescent protein. We found that newly identified proteins, which include kinase- associated protein and unknown proteins, are likely associated with plant kinetochore structure. Together, these findings contribute to a unified view of how plant kinetochore functions as a regulator of chromatin segregation.