Analysis of chemical compounds that affect epidermal formation in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hirokazu  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10589922)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞、組織 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epidermis of land plants is covered by a transparent hydrophobic barrier called cuticle. Plant cuticle is formed at the outermost part of the aerial organs, and hence placed at the interface between the plants and environment. Cuticle plays important roles in water retention, defense against pathogens, prevention of organ fusions. In the past studies, several molecular components involved in cuticle formation, including fatty acid modification enzymes, transporters and transcription factors have been identified. Here, we tried to characterize potential new compounds which may affect expression of cuticle related components.