Development of research base to elucidate the mechanism of stem endodermis formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hidehiro Fukaki  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80324979)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIMURA TETSURO  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20174120)
ISHIZAKI KIMITSUNE  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00452293)
Research Collaborator GOH TATSUAKI  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (80511419)
TOYOKURA KOICHI  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特別研究員(PD)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords維管束植物 / 茎 / 内皮 / 放射パターン / 幹細胞 / 維管束書植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the cross section of the stem of the plant, tissues such as epidermis, cortex and endodermis are concentrically arranged from the outside. Radial patterns of such tissues are formed from undifferentiated tissues at the tip of the stem (shoot apical meristem), but their formation mechanisms are hardly elucidated. This research aims to understand the mechanism of radial pattern formation of the stem as a major objective, focusing on endodermis layer of the stem. The research infrastructure for the elucidation of the endodermis formation mechanism of stem was improved by trying to identify the endodermis stem cells in the shoot apical meristem and the genes associated with endodermis formation, through devising research materials and using observation techniques developed recently.