Development of a microscope system that enables time-lapse imaging of cellular behavior in growing roots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Keiji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (80273853)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYASHIMA Shunsuke  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (20727169)
GOH Tatsuaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (80511419)
FURUTA Kaori  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 研究員 (10746655)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物 / 根 / 顕微鏡 / タイムラプス / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuous observation of cell behavior and gene expression dynamics at the tip of growing roots is essential to investigate the regulation of root and plant growth. It had been, however, very challenging, as the tip of extending roots easily go out of a microscopic field. Using a microscope with a vertically oriented, motor-driven sample stage, we developed a system that can track the tip of growing roots for several days. Using this system, we could successfully follow an entire process of cell detachment in the Arabidopsis root cap.