Does the establishment of mycoheterotrophic symbiosis between orchids and mycorrhizal fungi require the genes of common symbiotic pathway necessary for mutualistic plant-mycorrhizal symbioses?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Kaminaka Hironori  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40397849)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMATO Masahide  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00571788)
Research Collaborator IMAIZUMI Haruko (ANRAKU Haruko)
MIURA Chihiro
YAMAMOTO Tatsuki
FURUI Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラン / 菌根共生 / トランスクリプトーム / 菌寄生性 / 共生菌 / 植物 / 菌類 / ゲノム / 進化 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mycorrhizal symbiosis in orchids has a feature that carbon is provided by mycorrhizal fungi, whose nutrition mode is termed as mycoheterotrophy and opposite to the general mutual symbioses. It has been reported that the genes of common symbiotic pathway are required for mutualistic plant-mycorrhizal symbioses, but the information about the molecular mechanisms of the relationship between orchids and their mycorrhizal fungi is limited. In this study, we conducted the transcriptome analysis and expression analysis of marker genes for mutual symbiosis using symbiotic germination of Bletilla striata (Orchidaceae) and the complementation experiment using CCaMK, which is a key gene for common symbiotic pathway. Our results partially demonstrated that the establishment of mycoheterotrophic symbiosis between orchids and mycorrhizal fungi require the genes of common symbiotic pathway necessary for mutualistic plant-mycorrhizal symbioses.