| Project/Area Number |
15K14551
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IMANAKA Hiroyuki 岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教 (10379711)
近藤 正晴 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20571219)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 光合成 / 光化学系I / 葉緑体形質転換 / 葉緑体電池 / アフィニティータグ / ペプチドタグ / 光化学系I複合体 / タンパク質工学 / 光電池 / クラミドモナス / 光化学系1複合体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a chloroplast battery cell which consists of photosynthetic proteins bound to an electrode and produces electricity under illumination. Peptide tags (Au-tags), which have an affinity to gold electrodes, have been screened by the bio-panning method using T7 bacteriophage. We genetically fused the resulting tags to one of the photosystem I (PSI) reaction center proteins and expressed it in the chloroplast of the green alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii. The PSI complex containing an Ag-tag was purified and was bound to the electrode, resulting in the chloroplast battery cell. We measured electricity of the chloroplast battery cells with wild-type and Au-tag fused PSI complexes in the presence of artificial electron donors under illumination. It was found that only the chloroplast battery cell of Au-tagged PSI complex exhibited electricity. In conclusion, our strategy to use affinity peptide tag to bind PSI complex on the electrode is effective and useful.