Identification of novel substrates of phototropin kinases by phosphoproteomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2016-2018)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takemiya Atsushi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80448406)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords青色光 / フォトトロピン / プロテオーム / リン酸化 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phototropins are plant-specific blue light receptors that mediate a wide range of responses that maximize the photosynthetic efficiency and promote plant growth. Since phototropins are light-activated receptor kinases, it is most likely that phototropins transduce light signals by phosphorylating downstream substrates, resulting in various physiological responses. However, the molecular identity of proteins phosphorylated by phototropins remained largely elusive. In this study, we performed large-scale phosphoproteomic analysis and in vitro phosphorylation assay, and identified several proteins that are directly phosphorylated by phototropin kinases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォトトロピンによって感知された光情報は、光屈性や葉緑体運動、気孔開口、葉の展開など、様々な光応答を引き起こし、光合成を増大させる。本研究では、フォトトロピンによる光情報の変換過程の解明を目的として、光受容体キナーゼであるフォトトロピンの新奇リン酸化基質の探索を行い、複数の基質候補タンパク質を同定した。今後、これらの因子の機能を詳しく解析することにより、フォトトロピン応答の初期過程や反応多様性のメカニズムの解明など、生命の光情報変換の理解において重要な知見をもたらすことが期待される。