Novel calcium signaling network mediated by mitochondria in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Shiina Takashi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10206039)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / カルシウム / レトログレードシグナル / 機械受容チャネル / 気孔 / Ca2+ / 植物 / ABA / DBMIB / 接触刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria play important roles in not only aerobic respiration, but also a range of cellular functions, including apoptosis and cellular senescence in animal cells. It should be noted that calcium signaling is involved in the cellular responses mediated by mitochondria. In this study, novel mitochondrial functions are characterized in plant cells. (1) A novel mechanical channel, MSL1 in the inner membrane of plant mitochondria plays a critical role in the regulation of stomatal aperture. (2) Mitochondrial dysfunction mediated cytosolic calcium signals acts as a retrograde signal to activate the expression of nuclear-encoded defense-related genes. These findings would open novel insights into the role of mitochondria in the regulation of cellular functions in plant cells.