Mechanisms of seismonastic movement in the sensitive plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Mitsuyasu  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 教授 (40237996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 隆  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 准教授 (00242024)
Research Collaborator MANO Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsおじぎ運動 / オジギソウ / 葉沈 / 細胞体積 / バイオイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sensitive plant Mimosa pudica folds its leaves within seconds in response to touch. Despite many efforts to investigate this movement, it still remains unclear what kind of mechanisms allow the plant to move so dynamically unlike many of the other “less motile” plants. We hypothesize that, in addition to the osmotic water redistribution driven by ion efflux, certain elastic forces stored at the organ and/or tissue level accelerate the movement. To test the hypothesis, we plan to deduce mechanical forces present in a tertiary pulvinus by comprehensively analyzing the volume and shape of individual cells and their changes during the movement. To this end, we extensively optimized fixation, staining and tissue clearing methods and succeeded to obtain images that covered the entire region of a tertiary pulvinus with sufficient resolution. We have also been developing computational methods to automatically extract and analyze the volume and shape of thousands of cells in the pulvinus.