Approach of phylogenic evolution to brain with focusing on sexually dimorphic nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Shinji  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90318824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 文彦  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (40382866)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords性的二型核 / 種差 / カルビンディン / 性差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclei exhibiting morphological sex differences are termed sexually dimorphic nuclei (SDNs). The SDNs have been identified in the brain of several animal species, although the difference and similarity in the SDNs among animal species are poorly understood. In the current study, we examined the brain of mice, musk shrews, common marmosets, and quails to compare the SDNs among the animal species. There were species differences in the SDNs among mice, musk shrews, and common marmosets. However, many similarities of the SDNs were found among them. When compared quails to mice, musk shrews, and common marmosets, striking differences were found between the avian model and the mammalian models.