A pseudopod-like nano structures are involved in wound healing: observations by NanoSuit method in field-emission scanning electron microscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takaku Yasuharu  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (60378700)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAKAWA Satoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部・皮膚科学講座, 准教授 (50419511)
KAWASAKI Hideya  浜松医科大学, 医学部・再生・感染病理学講座, 助教 (90397381)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電界放出形走査電子顕微鏡 / 高真空 / 含水状態 / NanoSuit / 電子顕微鏡 / 生きたまま
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously described a method that allows the investigator to keep a variety of specimens wet in the high vacuum environment of the electron microscope by encasing the organisms in a thin, vacuum-proof suit, the ‘NanoSuit’. In the present study, to examine the function of pseudopod-like nano structures in wound healing, which had been detected by NanoSuit method, we analyzed the regenerative tissues in hydra. The results provide evidences that the number of nano structures changed with time in the beginning of the tissue repair, which process seemed consistent with wound closing. Histological and pharmacological studies suggest that actin filaments play an important role in the regulation of the nano structures. Furthermore, we found that such structures were detected in other animals in regenerative or growing processes. Taken together, the results suggest the possibility that these nano structures would contribute to animal development and/or regeneration.