Analysis of maternal inheritance of mitochondrial DNA using developed organelle sorter system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI NARIE  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20359699)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIYAMA Yosuke (ITOU Hideto)  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (00452532)
ITAMI Kenichirou  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 教授 (80311728)
Research Collaborator URAKAWA Naoki
NAKAMURA Satoru
SASAKI Taeko
TANAKA Yoriko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords母性遺伝 / ミトコンドリア / ヌクレアーゼ / DNAヌクレアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many eukaryotes, mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) is inherited maternally, which is called maternal inheritance. For maternal inheritance, selective digestion of mtDNA in paternal mitochondria is essential. However, it is unknown how mtDNA in paternal mitochondria is selectively digested by DNase after zygosis or fertilization. In this study, to identify DNase involved in maternal inheritance of mtDNA, we tried to fractionate paternal mitochondria which had no mtDNA from zygote of Physarum polycephalu using cell sorter. Since mitochondria were destroyed in the cell sorter, we couldn’t fractionate. Then, we performed proteome analysis of isolated mitodhondria from zygote by nanoLC-MS/MS. We identified nine DNases in isolated mitochondria from zygotes that had mitochondria without mtDNA.