Study of fundamental organ regeneration system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
satoh akira  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 准教授 (90512004)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords四肢再生 / 尾部再生 / レンズ再生 / FGF / BMP / 器官再生 / メキシコサラマンダー / 過剰肢付加モデル / 再生因子 / 神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, we found that BMP7+FGF2+FGF8 can induce limb regeneration. This protein cocktail is actually the limb regeneration inducer in some species. We applied our-defined protein cocktail into other organs. Eye (lens) and tail regeneration were focused. We found that BMP7+FGF2+FGF8 application could induce tail regeneration in urodele amphibians. Regarding to the lens regeneration in an axolotl, the protein combination could induce lens regeneration with very low success rate. However, due to the low induction rate, we still need further confirmation on this point. The detail molecular mechanism, which underlies general organ regeneration ability, has still been unknown.However, the results in the present study successfully provides fundamental insights. We are heading further investigation to identify the molecular entities of organ regeneration ability.