Identification of spawning induced pheromone and clarification of synchronous spawning mechanism in bivalves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Yoshihisa  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40725058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKUNI Michiyasu  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (50210662)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフェロモン / 一斉産卵 / 精巣 / バイオアッセイ / HPLC / 二枚貝 / 産卵 / 同調性 / 産卵誘発物質 / 軟体動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine the spawning induced pheromone of bivalves, and to elucidate the endocrinological basis of synchronous behavior of their spawning. Analysis using multiple bivalve species suggested that a synchronous spawning system via spawning inducing pheromone may be a widely common mechanism for bivalves. We also attempted to isolate and purify substances possessing spawning-inducing activity using Mytilid bivalves.