Characterization of germline stem cells in Hydra by comparing their gene expression profile with that of multipotent stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIMIYA-FUJISAWA Chiemi  筑波大学, 生命領域学際研究センター, 研究員 (50291894)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒドラ / 生殖幹細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 生殖細胞の性決定 / 卵子幹細胞 / 精子幹細胞 / トランスクリプトーム / 生殖幹細胞の再生 / 生殖幹細胞の性決定 / RNA-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amongst all the cells constituting the animal body, only germline stem cells (GSCs)can produce next generation. Though, it is not fully understood which genes endow GSCs with this ability. GSCs have one of the two sexes. The mechanism of their sex determination is still less well understood. To reveal these characteristics of GSCs at the gene expression level, we collected multipotent stem cells, egg stem cells, and sperm stem cells in Hydra with a cell sorter based on the expressions of transgenic fluorescent proteins, and conducted transcriptomic analysis. As the results, we were able to obtain many genes expressing in GSCs (egg- and sperm-stem cells) but not in multipotent stem cells, as well as the genes specifically expressed in each cell type. We will confirm the expression of these genes by RT-PCR and/or in situ hybridization. Furthermore, we will perform gene knockdown/knockout analysis using siRNA or CRISPR/Cas9 system, which were recently shown to be functioning in Hydra.