Light-induced regulation of flagellar and ciliary motility by a novel photoreceptor protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
INABA Kazuo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80221779)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBA Kogiku  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70533561)
HIROSE Keiko  国立研究開発法人産業総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357872)
Research Collaborator KUTOMI Osamu
JOKURA Kei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDYBLUP / ダイニン / BLUP / 光応答 / 鞭毛 / 繊毛 / 精子 / クラミドモナス / 青色光 / 光受容 / 繊毛運動 / ホヤ / 微小管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was carried out to clarify the molecular nature and mechanism of a novel dynein photoreceptor DYBLUP. The 2 years project showed (1) the molecule of f/I1 dynein form ascidian sperm is similar to that from Chlamydomonas flagella, (2) ascidian DYBLUP is bound to the motor region of f/I1, (3) the protein product of a gene (MOT7) orthologous to DYBLUP is also present in Chlamydomonas flagella, (5) a Chlamydomonas mutant lacking DYBLUP/MOT7 shows suppressed positive phototaxis and the turn movement in photoshock reaction.