Project/Area Number |
15K14567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2016-2017) The University of Tokyo (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Ippei 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 学術研究員 (50727097)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKEI Yoshio 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 名誉教授 (10129249)
Research Collaborator |
Ailsa Hall セントアンドリュース大学, スコットランド海洋研究所, 所長
SATO Katsufumi 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授
Marty KS Wong 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員
Simon Moss セントアンドリュース大学, スコットランド海洋研究所, 技術職員
Ryan Milne セントアンドリュース大学, スコットランド海洋研究所, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 動物生理学 / 潜水生理学 / 潜水動物 / 循環調節ホルモン / 代謝調節ホルモン / 鰭脚類 / バイオロギング / アザラシ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to understand the endocrinal mechanism of dive response in submerged phocid seals using a newly developed animal-borne blood sampling device. Pool experiments were conducted using captive seals at the Sea Mammal Research Units (Scotland). Blood samples were obtained during conditions when animals were both on land and underwater. Effects of buoyant support and underwater feeding on cardiovascular hormones were compared between the conditions on land and in water, and the conditions with and without feeding, respectively. The response to buoyant support showed similar hormonal changes to decrease blood pressure as same as terrestrial mammals, but the degree of the changes was less. However, feeding in the water did not affect hormone secretions to change blood pressure unlike terrestrial mammals, which suggested phocid seals delayed the digestion to save oxygen in the water. These were the first findings to show quantitative hormonal data from free-swimming animals.