Neural mechanism for integration of vector information encoded in honeybee waggle dance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ai Hiroyuki  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (20330897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池野 英利  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (80176114)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳・神経 / 行動学 / 神経科学 / 昆虫 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The follower of honeybee waggle dance decipher the distance information to the profitable flower from the duration of waggle phase. On this study the morphological and electrophysiological properties of vibration sensitive interneuron in the primary auditory center in the brain have been analyzed in responding to the waggle dance sound mimicked vibration pulse stimuli to the antenna and its possible neural circuit was suggested by experimental and theoretical evidences. DL-Int-1 has spontaneous activities and shows a tonic inhibition during waggle dance sound mimicked vibration pulse stimuli. Anti-GABA immunohistochemical experiment suggested that D-Int-1 is a GABAergic inhibitory neuron. The putative postsynaptic neuron DL-Int-2 shows a tonic excitation during the waggle dance sound mimicked vibration pulse stimuli. These results suggest that disinhibition from the sensory neuron to the DL-Int-2 through DL-Int-1 might be a key neural network to encode the distance information.