Sensing of homogenous individuals in Shinkaia crosnieri living under darkness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATSUJI Tomo-o  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 次世代海洋資源調査技術研究開発プロジェクトチーム, 特任技術研究員 (50409091)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛍光物質 / 光感知 / 水流感知 / 行動実験 / 外骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested the hypothesis that Shinkaia crosnieri recognizes homogenous individuals by sensing of light emitted from fluorescence substance including each shell. But, it was not demonstrated from a behavioral experiment. On the other hand, we found under laboratory conditions that S. crosnieri creates internal water stream using its appendages and increases metabolic activity of epibiotic bacterial community associated with its body and that S. crosnieri individuals perceive external water stream and aggregate in an area with strong water current. Thus, these results were strongly suggested that one of the factors affecting the colonization of S. crosnieri in natural environments is the external water stream.