Project/Area Number |
15K14572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YANO Hirokazu 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (20646773)
IDE Hiroshi 広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30223126)
FUKUYO Masaki 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (40639085)
KOJIMA Kenji 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (90748774)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 制限修飾系 / 制限酵素 / 塩基除去 / DNA切断酵素 / キャンピロバクター / ピロリ菌 / APリアーゼ / APエンドヌクレアーゼ / DNA修復 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We earlier reported that R.PabI from hyperthermophilic arachaeon belongs to the base-excision class of restriction enzyme (DNA N-glycosylase). We purified its homologs from Campylobacterales order and demonstrated its base excision and AP lyase (DNA strand breakage) activity. They show restriction activity towards phage in Escherichia coli. For R.PabI, AP endonuclease mutants decrease the restriction. We analyzed their molecular evolution and demonstrated they represent mobile genes. In Helicobacter pylori, the gene was lost in some East Asian strains and all Amerind strains. Recombination between East Asian strains and Indian strains took place in this locus.