Study for establishing a method to optically and cell-specifically manipulate single locus gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (2016-2018)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sugi Takuma  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 助教 (70571305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 浩史  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (20512627)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords線虫 / ゲノム編集 / 光遺伝学 / 記憶・学習 / 行動 / ゲノム編集技術 / 遺伝子発現 / 行動遺伝学 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I established a technique, in which a gene expression of a single locus in C. elegans can be modified by genome editing technique in a cell-specific manner. I first expressed VP64 transcriptional activator in several neurons (~10 neurons) of C. elegans. This expression induces glr-1 gene in several neurons, but there were a few neurons on which VP64 has no effect. Therefore, I next tried to directly manipulate the epigenome using TALE-epigenetic factor. In this experiment, I succeeded in inducing the glr-1 expression in the neurons in which TALE-VP64 could not induce its expression. Overall, I proved that these techniques are useful to artificially induce gene expression and epigenome editing of a single locus in a cell-specific manner. Furthermore, I also insist that the techniques are also important to understand the robustness of a single locus. I am now trying to drive the gene expression and epigenome editing in a cell-specific manner by an optical manipulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法が単純な遺伝子発現量の操作方法としてだけではなく、特定の神経細胞のクロマチン構造の「ロバストネス」を調べる方法としても有望である可能性がある. また現在, in vivoで光刺激によるエピゲノム操作を行えるように技術拡張しており、将来的に本研究により、C. elegansの記憶・学習機構を人為的に操作することにより、記憶形成に必須のエピゲノムを同定することが期待できる.