Molecular mechanism for the reversible genome modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Seiji  国立遺伝学研究所, 細胞遺伝研究系, 助教 (50263314)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA複製 / 複製開始点 / ゲノム安定維持 / 遺伝子増幅 / ARS活性 / CUP1 / DNA複製開始点 / 出芽酵母 / ゲノム安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Usually genome information must be maintained stably over generations for the integrity of the organism. However, some exceptions exist. One example is the CUP1 locus of the budding yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae, whose copy number changes upon the concentration of copper ion included in the growth medium. Such copy number change might help S. cerevisiae to adapt the environment, however, it also might be a big threat for stable genome maintenance. Therefore, I investigated how this organism keeps these controversial mechanisms. As a first approach, I elucidated how this locus is replicated in the cell cycle and I found that the structure and the mode of regulation of replication origin in the CUP1 locus is very different from that of typical replication origins in S. cerevisiae. This indicate that I found a novel type of replication origin.