Cell biological study on the origin of male and female sex in eukaryotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Miyamura Shinichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00192766)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords性 / 進化 / 配偶子 / 緑色植物 / 細胞構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the origin and evolution of two sexes, male and female, which is found in many eukaryotes, we focused on the sex-specific arrangement of the cell fusion site of the gamete in chlorophyte algae and analyzed its molecular mechanism and ecological significance. As for the molecular mechanism, we tried to isolate mutants of green alga Chlamydomonas, but it was not possible to find a target mutant. Regarding ecological significance, as a result of the observations of the fine structure, flagellar movement, eye size of planozygotes and zoospores of marine green alga Chaetomorpha, it is suggested that sex-specific arrangement of the cell fusion site has evolved as a result of adaptation to the environment of the habitat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの真核生物と同じ様にヒトもオスとメス、2つの性をもち、それが社会の基盤になっている。しかしながら、ヒトも含めたオスとメス、2つの性の起源と進化については不明な点が多い。本研究で明らかになった2つの性を区別する配偶子の細胞学的特徴とその生態学的な意義は、2つの性と起源についての手がかりを与える意義があると考えられる。