Unveiling the evolution of monoecious/dioecious species based on the analysis of OTOKOGI genes from non-model species of Volvox
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Hisayoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (40250104)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords雌雄同体 / 雌雄遺体 / ホモタリック / ヘテロタリック / OTOKOGI遺伝子 / 進化 / ボルボックス / 祖先状態再構成 / 雌雄胴体 / 雌雄異体 / 雌雄同体種 / 雌雄異体種 / MID遺伝子 / 性決定遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the homothallic species Volvox africanus and the heterothallic species V. reticuliferus are closely related to each other, biological comparison of these species seemed fruitful for resolving evolution of homothallism/heterothallism in Volvox. The present research demonstrated the presence of MID/OTOKOGI ortholog in the homothallic species of Volvox for the first time. In addition, our analysis based on ancestral state reconstruction in the whole volvocine algae suggested that homothallism might have evolved from heterothallism in the ancestor of these two species. In conclusion, we proposed a hypotheses that homothallic V. fricanus might have evolved from male of the ancestral heterothallic species (Yamamnoto et al. 2017, PLoS ONE).