Song complexity in Bengalese finches: Does the neural crest cell hypothesis for domestication acount for that?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKANOYA Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30211121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池渕 万季  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (20398994)
Research Collaborator TOBARI Yasuko  麻布大学, 獣医学部動物応用科学科, 講師 (90453919)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経堤細胞仮説 / 家畜化 / ジュウシマツ / コシジロキンパラ / 攻撃性 / 白化 / 扁桃体 / 家禽化 / 神経堤細胞 / オキシトシン / メソトシン / ふ蹠長 / 家畜化症候群 / 口吻長 / 鳴管 / 歌の進化 / 言語の進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Domesticated animals have shared properties of shorter head, weaker agressiveness, white spots, and higher stress registance. A hypothesis that can inclusively explain these characteristics is "neural crest" hypothesis of domestication. Because domesticaion selected less agressivness, neural crest cells that are involved in forming adrenal medulla which sythesizes corticosterone, migrate slower than wild types. This could resulted in phenotypes related with domestcation, because all phenotypes are related with neural crest cells. Bengalese finches had been domesticated over 250 years from wild white-rumped munias imported from China. We examined whether differences between the two strains might fit with the neural crest hypothesis. Although stress registance, white-spots, and telencephalic song control areas could be explained by the neural crest hypothesis, bill shapes, body size, and amygdala volue did not fit with the hypothesis.