Project/Area Number |
15K14582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | The Graduate University for Advanced Studies |
Principal Investigator |
SATTA Yoko 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 教授 (20222010)
Research Collaborator |
KONO Mieko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 同義置換速度の不均一性 / 負の2項分布 / 祖先集団サイズ / オーソログとパラローグ / ガンマ分布 / 地衣化菌類 / 共生 / 同義置換速度 / ゲノム / 分子進化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The heterogeneity of the mutation rate within a genome has been known for animals, plants, and bacterias, but the heterogeneity in fungal genomes has not been fully understood. Recently, our group found the presence of a large variation in the per-site synonymous divergences among four genes between two lichens, Usnea hakanensis and U. bismolliuscula. In this study we aim to analyze the generality of this heterogeneity in their genomes and to examine their causes. Synonymous divergences of nucleotide sequences from 101 loci from two species revealed a large range of divergences from 0.046 to 0.337. Several statistical tests concluded that this range was caused by the heterogeneity of synonymous substitution rates among loci. The extent of rate heterogeneity was estimated to be 0.176 +- 0.413 /site/unit time. In future, we will examine biological causes for this heterogeneity by investigating the relationship with codon usages, gene expression and methylation.