Project/Area Number |
15K14583
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuchida Tsutomu 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (60513398)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 内部共生 / 昆虫共生 / 菌細胞 / ゲノム解析 / コナジラミ / 共生器官 / 共生微生物 / 遺伝 / 共生 / タバココナジラミ / ゲノム進化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multicellular organisms generally consist of cells derived from a single germ cell. However, we revealed that the bacteriocyte harboring essential symbionts in the sweet potato whitefly Bemisia tabaci shows a unique inheritance, and its genome contents were considerably different from other somatic cells. On the other hand, closely related species does not show the same inheritance mode of the bacteriocyte genome. Mitochondrial genomes of the bacteriocytes and somatic cells in B. tabaci is identical, suggesting relatively recent evolution of the unique inheritance system in B.tabaci bacteriocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多細胞生物の体は、単一の生殖細胞に由来する細胞の集合体であると、常識的に考えられている。しかし、我々の研究は、タバココナジラミBemisia tabaciにおいて、必須の共生細菌を収納する細胞である“菌細胞が、独自の遺伝機構を持ち、他の体組織の細胞とはゲノム組成まで異なっていることを明らかにした。これは、従来の多細胞生物の概念を大きく変えうるものである。種数、個体数ともに最大のグループである昆虫類には、菌細胞を持つものが多く存在し、このような遺伝様式はこれまで着目されてこなかっただけで、多くの生物に共通する機構である可能性もある。