Molecular mechanisms to strengthen cold tolerance in Drosophila albomicans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Koichiro  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00254144)
Research Collaborator SETO Yosuke  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 特任研究員 (50738614)
NAKAMURA Yo  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 大学院生
KIMURA Tomohiko  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 大学院生
SUZUKI Yuki  首都大学東京, 理工学系, 卒業研究生
SUZUKI Marina  首都大学東京, 理工学系, 卒業研究生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低温耐性 / 低温順化 / 比較トランスクリプトーム / RNA-seq / 分布拡大 / 環境適応 / アカショウジョウバエ / トランスクリプトーム / 遺伝子発現 / ショウジョウバエ / 遺伝子改変 / 分布域拡大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drosophila albomicans was originally distributed in tropical zones in Southeast Asia. However, the distribution was extended to western Japan during the 1980's. It has been known that the cold tolerance was strengthened by an enhanced effect of cold acclimation during the distribution expansion. In this research project, to clarify the genetic mechanisms of cold acclimation to enhance cold tolerance in D. albomicans, the genes whose expression is altered by cold acclimation were identified and compared between D. albomicans and D. melanogaster as well as between different geographic strains of D. albomicans. As the results, we found that only a few genes whose expression is altered by cold acclimation were shared by the two Drosophila species and by the different strains of D. albomicans. Moreover, using the GAL4/UAS system of D. melanogaster, we confirmed that an increase in the Pepck gene expression is responsible for the increase in the cold tolerance via cold acclimation.