Elucidation of degeneration process of the Y chromosome by using the neo-sex chromosome systems in Drosophila species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2016)
National Institute of Genetics (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Masafumi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50623534)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords性染色体 / ショウジョウバエ / 次世代シーケンサー / Y染色体 / サイレンシング / ゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / 遺伝子退化 / 昆虫 / 染色体退化 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sex chromosomes derived from a pair of autosomes provide a stable sex-determination to organisms, but result in a massive loss of functional genes on the Y chromosome, which is potentially deleterious. Despite this complicated outcomes, organisms have repeatedly and independently acquired sex chromosomes during evolution. A promising approach to solve this “paradox” is to uncover the degeneration process of the Y. In this study, I determined the genome sequences of three Drosophila species that recently acquired sex chromosomes and those of their closely-related species, and clarified the degeneration process of these Y chromosomes. The analyses revealed that the extent of Y degeneration does not necessarily proportional to the Y age. This finding implies that the initial Y dynamics after its emergence is largely governed by chromatin modification, resulting in rapid reversible gene silencing. This study poses a new concept with respect to the initial stage of Y “degeneration”.