Oxidation of sulfur and chemolithotrophic energy production by fungi under inorganic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Katayama Yoko  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90165415)
Research Collaborator XU Haibo
MASAKI Yoshihito
TAKAHARA Yu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords硫黄酸化微生物 / 真菌類 / 化学合成的増殖 / 単体硫黄酸化 / 硫化カルボニル分解 / 硫黄代謝 / 単体硫黄 / 硫化カルボニル / 化学合成無機栄養 / Fusarium solani
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although heterotrophic growth requirement has been considered as the fundamental characteristics for the organisms in the domain fungi, chemolitho-autotrophic growth ability have been observed in various fungi isolated from soils and the deteriorated stone. These fungal isolates oxidized elemental sulfur in the absence of organic substances and hydrolyzed carbonyl sulfide. Endobacterium-free Fusarium solani strain THIF01 that was cured with antibiotics and F. solani strain NBRC9425 proliferated in the mineral salts medium supplemented with elemental sulfur as the sole energy source, indicating the growth ability of these fungi by oxidizing elemental sulfur without organic matter. Isolation of COS degrading enzyme was also conducted by using Trichoderma sp. strain THIF08 to understand metabolism of inorganic sulfur compound by fungi that is one of the major microorganisms in soil environments.