Early steps prerequisite for evolution from aerobic eukaryotes to anaerobes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamikawa Ryoma  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (40627634)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 嫌気 / 原生生物 / 酸素 / 進化 / トランスクリプトーム / ミトコンドリアゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to unveil early stages of adaptive evolution of eukaryotes to anaerobiosis, using a eukaryote that is capable of thriving in both aerobic and anaerobic conditions. Mitochondria-targeting proteins were identified by transcriptome analyses followed by localization studies. Comparative transcriptome analyses revealed that mitochondrial energy producing pathways are drastically different between aerobic and anaerobic conditions. Molecular phylogenetic analyses suggested those genes encoding the mitochondrial anaerobic energy production had been acquired by lateral transfers. On the basis of findings in this study, important steps for early stages of evolutionary adaptation to anaerobiosis in eukaryotes were suggested to be acquisition of genes for mitochondrial anaerobic energy production and transcriptional regulation of those genes in different oxygen concentrations.