Indicator search for bacterial taxon in the horizontal gene transfer world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (2016-2018)
大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイエンス統合データベースセンター) (2015)
Principal Investigator
BABA Tomoya  国立遺伝学研究所, 先端ゲノミクス推進センター, 特任教員 (00338196)
Research Collaborator ABE takashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords南極 / 細菌 / ゲノム / 水平伝播 / 生命情報解析 / 分類 / 環境適応 / 進化 / 微生物 / 遺伝子 / 系統解析 / BLSOM / 表現型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that there are existing horizontal gene transfer (HGT) world in the Antarctic lake environments where bacteria had obtained so much genes from other bacteria by their genome analyses. We tried to search some new indicators for bacterial taxon in the HGT world by using bioinformatics of comparative genomics. Our approach is the application of Batch-Learning Self-Organizing Map, BLSOM, that enable each DNA sequence fragments to be clustered with a high degree of accuracy on species of each organism. Our BLSOM analysis suggested that depending on bacterial strains they had obtained genes by HGT from different taxon, however, those gene has common functions. It would be new findings to be start-points of the indicators for bacterial taxon in the HGT world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南極大陸は約1億5千万年前のジュラ紀頃まで、他の大陸と超巨大大陸パンゲアの一部を形成し、温暖な気候であった。大陸移動により南下・寒冷化し、現在のような極寒の大陸へと変容していく過程において、南極大陸上の生物圏は、その気候変動に伴い極限環境(低温・凍結、貧栄養、強力な紫外線照射など)に適応進化し、湖沼に生息する生物(細菌など)のゲノム上には、遺伝子の水平伝播(異なる生物種間での遺伝子のやりとり)として、その痕跡が残された。これを生命情報学的な手法により、定性的かつ定量的に評価することで、地球上における生物多様性の原動力の一端が、南極にも存在したことを明らかにした点に意義がある。