Rapid local adaptations through airborne dispersal in spider communities formed on artificial islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Morito  宮城教育大学, 教員キャリア研究機構, 研究員 (70625037)
Research Collaborator BAKKALI Mohammed
HYDE Alex
NAGGS Fred
GOODACRE Sara
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords島嶼 / 分散生態学 / 動物行動学 / 群集生態学 / 進化生態学 / 風媒 / サラグモ / アシナガグモ / 人工島 / 進化生態 / 水上行動 / 風媒分散 / 水媒分散 / 進化 / 生態 / 分散 / 国際研究者交流 / クモ / 島嶼生態学 / 進化生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Young artificial islands created in Attenborough Nature Reserve is an ideal model system to observe initial conditions of communities and evolution. This research is focused on harnessing the miniature archipelago in combination with spiders’ behavioural experiments aimed at addressing the most profound question of how a population and community are created based on behaviours of individuals.
Rapid evolutionary decreases of dispersal tendencies were found through the experiments measuring behaviours against prevailing wind in which spiders shrink their body to stay on land and release silken anchors to brake on water. These behaviours significantly increase through time, hence from younger to older populations/islands, meaning that spider individuals showing staying motivations have remained and settled gradually in populations on the artificial archipelago. Similar tendencies were also found from other behavioural features such as active levels or aggressiveness.