An empirical approach to the evolution of diversified life histories of green algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Togashi Tatsuya  千葉大学, 海洋バイオシステム研究センター, 教授 (70345007)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords異型配偶 / 性淘汰 / 精子競争 / 性的二型 / 生活史 / 繁殖戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using a haplodiplontic marine green alga, Monostroma angicava of the Ulvophyceae, we approached to the evolution of diversified life histories of green algae. We found that the parthenogenetic developmental fates are independent of gamete size: genetically identical gametes of an equal size formed in the same gametangium had different fates. However, parthenogenetic survival of gametes by developing into either a partheosporophyte or a parthenogametophyte positively depended on gamete size.