Meiotic recombination in the S locus of apple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI SHINJI  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 助教 (80457168)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsS-locus / 組換え / リンゴ / S遺伝子座
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our BAC-FISH analysis indicated a relatively large number of meiotic recombinations in the >1 Mbp S-locus of apple. The recombined S-haplotype was also found in the pollen. However, we could not find the recombined S-haprotype in the segregants from cross with the pollen. The results suggest a certain meiotic recombination in apple S-locus.