Development of the precise analytical techniques for studying migratory history using isotope ratios of heavy elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
TAYASU Ichiro  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 教授 (80353449)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Takanori  総合地球環境学研究所, 名誉教授 (20155782)
SHIN Ki-Cheol  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 助教 (50569283)
SAITO Yu  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 研究員 (60469616)
Research Collaborator FUDAMOTO Konomi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科
PALMISANO Elisa  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords安定同位体 / 重元素 / 硬組織 / ストロンチウム / 生息履歴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to demonstrate the utility of concentrations of rare elements and isotope ratios of heavy elements, which have not been well studied in the field of ecology for studying migratory patterns.
We analyzed strontium isotope ratios and Sr/Ca ratios of whole otoliths in three-spined sticklebacks (Gasterosteus aculeatus) caught at the coastal areas of Iwate, Japan. Strontium isotope ratios of otoliths and water in one tidal tributary showed that the sticklebacks caught at the upstream sites inhabited only within the upstream, but the sticklebacks caught at the downstream sites inhabited not only in the downstream but also in the upstream or the near mainstream sites.
Then, we measured the concentrations of Nd and Pb in goby species caught at several places in Japanese coasts. These elements were higher in gills and digestive organs that are connected directly with the outer environment than the rest of body.