Seasonal dynamics of mimicry alleles and the mechanisms maintaining mimicry polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sota Teiji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00192625)
Research Collaborator KOMATA Shinya  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科
Lin Chung-Ping  台湾師範大学, 教授
FUJIWARA Haruhiko  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授
IIJIMA Takuro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsベイツ型擬態 / 超遺伝子 / 遺伝的多型 / 多型維持機構 / 自然選択 / ベイツ擬態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Papilio memnon exhibits a female-limited Batesian mimicry polymorphism, an intriguing system for investigating the maintenance of genetic polymorphisms: females display both mimetic and non-mimetic forms, whereas males are uniformly non-mimetic. This polymorphism is thought to be maintained by negative frequency-dependent predation, but no comprehensive investigations have been conducted. We identified two allelic sequences of the putative control gene, doublesex, that directly corresponded with the mimetic and non-mimetic female phenotypes in P. memnon. The mimetic allele of doublesex gene persisted at intermediate frequencies at a site in Taiwan, and an equivalent reproductive performance of the two forms over time suggested that negative frequency-dependent selection (NFDS) contributed to the mimicry polymorphism. In a laboratory test for physiological cost of mimetic genotypes, we found no evidence that physiological costs were associated with the mimetic genotypes.