Census of mammal population using iDNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hanya Goro  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (40444492)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords個体数調査 / iDNA / 哺乳類 / DNAバーコーディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the validity of iDNA, DNA included in invertebrates that collect mammal DNA, for the purpose of genetic monitoring of mammals. We conducted this study in Yakushima, where we have continued census of mammals for two decades. Host of leech was genetically easily known, by dissecting their gut, extract DNA, and amplify barcoding region of mammals. All (40/40) of the hosts were identified as sika deer.