Intraspecific variation in fore-stomach microbial communities of proboscis monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionChubu University (2016)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Ikki  中部大学, 創発学術院, 准教授 (90533480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 宏樹  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30346001)
徳田 岳  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (90322750)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Hiroo  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (60314176)
FUKUDA Shinji  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・政策メディア研究科, 特任准教授 (80435677)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前胃 / テングザル / コロブス / 反芻 / 前胃内細菌 / 霊長類 / シロアリ / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated on the intraspecific variation in fore-stomach microbial communities of proboscis monkeys inhabiting mangrove and riverine forests, Sabah, Borneo, Malaysia. We found that proboscis monkeys have a similar microbe community to that in ruminants including Ruminococcus sp., Prevotella sp., Oscillospira sp. and Selenomonas sp. In addition, the diversity of microbe community was much higher in the proboscis monkeys living in a riverine forest compared to those in a mangrove forest, suggesting that the differences of their food habits between riverine and mangrove forests strongly influence their microbe community.