Predicting spatio-/temporal-variation of parasite-mediated energy flow by revealing neural mechanisms of host manipulation by nematomorph parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takuya  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30456743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 将紀  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00432550)
佐倉 緑  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60421989)
久保 拓弥  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (80344498)
Research Collaborator Aonuma Hitoshi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (20333643)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宿主操作 / 神経メカニズム / 系外資源流 / ハリガネムシ / 寄生者 / エネルギー流 / 生体アミン / 寄生者介在型エネルギー流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nematomorph parasites indirectly strengthen energy flow through ecosystems via behavioral manipulation of their terrestrial hosts. However, neural mechanisms underlying this behavioral manipulation by the nematomorphs have not yet been clarified, which is making us difficult to predict the temporal-/spatial- variations of the parasite-mediated energy flow. To bridge the gaps between ecological and neuro-ethological knowledge about host manipulations, we examined behavior and brain biogenic monoamine levels in two Mantodea species parasitized by the nematomorphs to elucidate the neural mechanisms of the nematomorphs’ host manipulation. Overall, the locomotion activities of mantis harboring mature nematomorphs tended to be high irrespective of time of the day. In the parasitized mantis, dopamine and octopamine levels in the brain tended to be higher than those in the un-parasitized one, which might be one of the neural mechanisms of the behavioral manipulation by the nematomorphs.