A contribution of root exudation to carbon cycle and its responsibility to environmental conditions in forest ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50303516)
Research Collaborator TOMOTSUNE Mitsutoshi
HONDA Asahi
TANAZAWA Yumina
MARIKO Shigeru
MURAOKA Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords根圏滲出物 / 森林生態系 / 炭素循環 / 生態系純生産 / 純一次生産 / 独立栄養生物呼吸 / 従属栄養生物呼吸 / 物質循環 / 炭素動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify seasonal variation in carbon flux from live root to pedosphere (root exudation) and contribution of it net primary production (NPP), root exudation rate was measured from 2016 to 2017 in two types of forests; dominated by Quercus serrata (deciduous broad-leaved tree; Q forest) and Pinus densiflora (evergreen conifer tree; P forest). Using a new method developed by us, averaged exudation was measured at 0.49 and 1.09 mg C g fine root-1 day-1 in the Q and P forest, respectively. It in Q forest showed significant seasonal variation with high value in summer season, although that in P forest showed no clear seasonal variation. Annual exudation was estimated at 30 and 61 gC m-2 year-1, which contributed to NPP at 2.6 and 9.6%, in Q and P forest, respectively. These results suggest that the root exudation rate vary based on tree functional type, and is important factor to evaluate the carbon balance of forest ecosystem.