Reconstructing community networks based on time-series analysis of populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Michio  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30388160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 潮 雅之  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 科学技術振興機構さきがけ専任研究者(京都大学生態学研究センター連携研究員) (40722814)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords時系列解析 / 複雑ネットワーク / 生物多様性 / 安定性解析 / 魚類群集 / 生態学 / 時系列データ解析 / 種間相互作用 / 群集ネットワーク / 非線形動態解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a mathematical method, by applying which to time-series data of populations one can estimate presence/absence, strengths and signs of interspecific interactions and evaluate community stability. We confirmed the usefulness of the developed method by applying it to artificial data and experimental data with a few species. The method has been applied to large field data sets, such as of fish community of Maizuru Bay and insect community of British grassland, to detect the dynamics and other characteristics of interaspecific interactions in nature and also to test empirically the complexity-stability effect, which has been predicted only with mathematical modeling.