Identification of factors regulating the species specificity in coral-algae symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shunichi  基礎生物学研究所, 環境光生物学研究部門, 准教授 (80620153)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共生 / 種特異性 / サンゴ / 褐虫藻 / 環境適応 / サンゴ礁 / 環境保全 / 白化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many cnidarians, including reef-building corals and sea anemones, harbor endosymbiotic dinoflagellate (genus Symbiodinium), and each host species typically associates with specific Symbiodinium phylotypes. Here we propose a new model to explain the symbiont specificity for the host in cnidarian-dinoflagellate symbiosis.
We examined the relationship between infectivity and cell size of different cultured Symbiodinium strains using a model cnidarian host, sea anemone Aiptasia. Results showed that, of the fifteen Symbiodinium strains tested, the largest four strains failed to infect. Further experiments using two different coral species demonstrated that the acceptability of large-sized Symbiodinium strains differs between coral species. These results demonstrate that species specificity is determined by the cell size (symbiont) and the maximum threshold for symbiont cell size (host).