Project/Area Number |
15K14612
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical anthropology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2017) Jichi Medical University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Kazuhiro Nakayama 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90433581)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | エピジェネティクス / 環境適応 / ヒト / 遊牧 / 農耕 / DNAメチル化 / モンゴル人 / タイ人 / 栄養 / 人類学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To evaluate the influence of differences in traditional life styles on epigenetic information and phenotypic diversity, We compared the genome - wide methylation levels of the peripheral blood DNA of 48 individuals from Mongolians (nomadic pastoralists) and Thai (agriculturalist). As a result, it was revealed that the CpG sequences near the promoter of the genes contributing to energy metabolism systems, such as the AMP activated protein kinase pathways and the peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor pathways, showed a large difference in methylation level.