Three-dimensional simulation of lateral- and diagonal-sequence quadrupedal walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ogihara Naomichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70324605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青井 伸也  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (60432366)
平崎 鋭矢  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (70252567)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歩行分析 / バイオメカニクス / ニホンザル / マーモセット / 接地パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is generally accepted that quadrupedal walking gait in primates differs from that in other mammals such as dogs hand horses, since primates generally employ a diagonal sequence walking gait but other mammals use a lateral sequence walking gait. However, the mechanism responsible for the unique characteristics of the quadrupedal walking gait in primates still remains unclear. The present study conducted a forward dynamic simulation of lateral- and diagonal-sequence quadrupedal gait to evaluate effect of the difference in footfall patterns on gait mechanics. We also analyzed quadrupedal walking gaits of the common marmoset, a primate species known to employ lateral sequence gait, and the Japanese macaque to comparatively investigate the mechanism responsible for the choice of gait sequence.